EVGENI MA7K1N STATS

Evgeni Malkin | #71

C | 6′ 3″ | 195 lb | Age: 30 | Pittsburgh Penguins
Evgeni Malkin Career Stats
SeasonTeamGPGAP+/-PIMPPGPPPSHGSHPGWGOTGSS%FO%
2006-2007PIT783352852801640006124213.643.27
2007-2008PIT82475910616781740005027217.339.33
2008-2009PIT82357811317801441224229012.142.37
2009-2010PIT67284977-61001328237226810.439.96
2010-2011PIT43152237-41851400301828.238.5
2011-2012PIT75505910918701234009133914.747.52
2012-2013PIT31924335364180030999.147.22
2013-2014PIT60234972106273000301911248.79
2014-2015PIT69284270-260926004121213.242.65
2015-2016PIT572731581651127006216216.741.99
2016-2017PIT462232541354819004114215.542.65
Career690317497814707031163174554102,39913.243.5
Evgeni Malkin Game Logs
DateTeamGAP+/-PIMPPGPPPSHGSHPGWGOTGSTOIShifts
Jan 22vs BOS02212010000316:5323
Jan 20@ CAR11220010000518:0423
Jan 18@ MTL01120000000118:5423
Jan 16vs WSH30312110000516:1422
Jan 14@ DET101-12000000217:5923
Jan 12@ OTT01100000000019:0523
Jan 11@ WSH101-20110000321:5924
Jan 8vs TBL000-12000000217:4921
Dec 31vs MTL11200110011721:2326
Dec 28vs CAR00010000000216:3821
Dec 27@ NJD11202110000316:1921
Dec 23vs NJD02220000000317:5320
Dec 22@ CBJ000-10000000018:3621
Dec 20vs NYR12320010000317:4720
Dec 17@ TOR10100110000117:3820
Dec 16vs LAK00000000000620:0720
Dec 14vs BOS01102000000418:5723
Dec 12vs ARI02220010000415:5615
Dec 10@ TBL20204220010717:3125
Dec 8@ FLA00002000000216:4823
Dec 5vs OTT12330000010618:4622
Dec 3vs DET02220000000319:2426
Dec 1vs DAL01100010000517:0819
Nov 30@ NYI101-30000000317:1523
Nov 26vs NJD03320000000422:1425
Nov 25@ MIN01100000000317:3522
Nov 23@ NYR00012000000418:3620
Nov 21vs NYR011-12000000220:5624
Nov 19@ BUF01102010000422:0724
Nov 18@ NYI00022000000417:1223
Nov 16@ WSH000-16000000117:4922
Nov 12vs TOR10104110000416:3820
Nov 10vs MIN011-20010000520:2324
Nov 8vs EDM10100000000519:0420
Nov 5@ SJS01110000000115:2022
Nov 3@ LAK000-10000000219:2025
Nov 2@ ANA10114000000217:0122
Oct 29@ PHI20210000010217:4122
Oct 27vs NYI11214010000316:3724
Oct 25vs FLA01102010000017:1126
Oct 22@ NSH000-10000000318:1525
Oct 20vs SJS11212010000322:0527
Oct 18@ MTL00002000000218:2129
Oct 17vs COL000-12000000220:1227
Oct 15vs ANA01100000000319:2726
Oct 13vs WSH11202010000321:4530
Evgeni Malkin Splits
SplitsGPGAP+/-PIMPPGPPPSHGSHPGWGOTG
Home2411253613263120021
Road2211718028570020
In Wins3018274527386150041
In Losses11347-1212120000
Overtime Losses5112-24120000
OCT95510114040010
NOV144812-122130000
DEC15714211110580031
JAN8651128240000
Monday545946120010
Tuesday534726130000
Wednesday8325-114110000
Thursday9369-210050000
Friday514562010000
Saturday128917412560031
Sunday202204010000
Central5033-42020000
Atlantic1671219624580031
Metropolitan17121224722370010
Pacific835846020000
Western13381108040000
Eastern3319244313468150041
vs NJD316742110000
vs NYI321306010000
vs NYR313424010000
vs PHI120210000010
vs BOS203314010000
vs BUF101102010000
vs MTL312322110011
vs OTT213430000010
vs TOR220204220000
vs CAR211230010000
vs FLA201104010000
vs TBL2202-16220010
vs WSH4516-210230000
vs DET212312000000
vs NSH1000-10000000
vs COL1000-12000000
vs EDM110100000000
vs ANA211214000000
vs DAL101100010000
vs LAK2000-10000000
vs SJS212322010000
vs CBJ1000-10000000
vs MIN2022-20010000
vs ARI102220010000

THIS IS GENO

 

He’s known by his nickname: “Geno” everywhere. But there is a lot more info about Evgeni Malkin which everybody should know.

You could begin with his name which belongs in any discussion about the planet’s best hockey players. Over ten NHL seasons with the Pittsburgh Penguins, Evgeni has already scored more than 300 goals and 700 points, becoming one of the 12 players in that league’s history to average 1.19 points per game. In the recent years, he gained a few new achievements in hockey, like 700 NHL games and 500 NHL assists.

 

Only Evgeni’s Pittsburgh teammate, Sidney Crosby, has averaged more points per contest among the current NHL players. And like Sidney, Evgeni has twice topped the NHL in regular-season scoring to win the Art Ross Trophy.

 

BREAKING  OUT

 

He burst onto the North American hockey scene in 2006, scored a goal in his first game with Pittsburgh, and then scored goals in each of the next five games. It seemed that Evgeni was intent to prove the NHL what he was capable of, and in that first NHL season he certainly was capable of achieving great wins. Evgeni finished that season with 33 goals and 85 points, won the Calder Trophy as the top rookie and joined Pittsburgh great Mario Lemieux as the only Penguin to win that award.

The very next season, Evgeni topped the 100-point plateau. The season after that, he won the scoring title with his career-best 113 points.

 

THE BIRTH OF A SUPERSTAR

 

Arguably, Evgeni was never better than the year of 2011-12 seasons. After Sidney battling the concussion, Evgeni got the full leadership of the Penguins. He also scored 50 goals and 109 points, a performance that earned him the Hart Trophy (MVP) and Ted Lindsay Award (Players’ Player) in addition to the Ross.

And after Pittsburgh finished its season, Evgeni joined Russia for the IIHF World Championship, led that tournament in scoring and winning the MVP while helping his country to get the title.

 

PROUD RUSSIAN

 

A native of Magnitogorsk who spent his summers in Moscow, Evgeni is a proud Russian who has always represented his country in international competitions. He played for Russia at the 2006, 2010 and 2014 Olympic Games. And prior to joining the NHL, Evgeni starred for his hometown Metallurg Magnitogorsk in Russia’s top hockey league.

Magnitogorsk is a big part of Evgeni’s story. The industrial city is a home to hard-working Russians who are dedicated to family and friends, and Evgeni has shown those traits on and off the rink. He has proven his loyalty and played professionally for only Metallurg and the Penguins. In fact, during the NHL lockout, Malkin returned to play for Metallurg, thrilled his everybody in his hometown, including his parents, Vladimir and Natalia.

 

Evgeni learned hockey from his father. Vladimir also played for Metallurg. But Vladimir, a free spirit, also passed on to his youngest son a sense of humor that has helped Evgeni to become a popular teammate for Metallurg, the Penguins and the Russian national unit. Evgeni’s pride and fiery passion come from Natalia, a woman who raised two sons during a time when her country was experiencing great change. When Evgeni went to what Pittsburgh teammates call “that level,” like he did during the 2009 Stanley Cup playoffs, that obvious determination and drive Evgeni shown was his mother’s influence.

And Evgeni hates to lose, which probably comes from his older brother Denis. Their parents told stories of childhood competitions between Denis and Evgeni, of their tennis matches that either son would quit in order denying the other claim to victory. The bond between the brothers is special, and that is true for Evgeni with Denis.

 

BECOMING A CHAMPION

 

Evgeni is famous for forming tight bonds within the hockey community. No one is stronger than his connection to Sergei Gonchar, a former teammate with the Penguins and Metallurg. Sergei and his family opened their home to Evgeni during his early years in Pittsburgh, he led him adapt to North American culture. Evgeni had described Sergei as “not a mentor, not a brother, but my best friend” – and upon winning the Hart Trophy, Evgeni publicly dedicated the honor to Sergei.

Evgeni is a caring son, loyal friend and wonderful teammate.

But he’ll be what he wants to be known as a champion. And since leading Pittsburgh to the Stanley Cup in 2009, Evgeni has made it as his mission to bring that silver chalice back to his adopted city, so he can have another “Cup Day” in his beloved Magnitogorsk.

Evgeni was only 22 when he produced a postseason for the ages, posting 14 goals and 36 points on Pittsburgh’s Cup run. Not since Wayne Gretzky in 1994 had an NHL player led the league in regular-season and postseason scoring, and Malkin joined Lemieux as the only Pittsburgh player to earn the Hart, Art Ross, Calder and Conn Smythe (playoff MVP) trophies. Knowing all of this bio about him, the only question left to ask is: What will “Geno” do next?

 

MALKINS

LATEST TWEET

MALKIN STORE

malkinteam.com